Free Shipment > €50,-
Buy today, Receive tomorrow
Free Returns
  • English
  • Privacy Policy

    Privacy Policy

    Privacystatement of Redmax

    15 May 2019

    In almost all cases personal data will be stored based on the approval of the customer we received. Or we will use the personal data which is needed in order to complete our agreement.

    In other cases, we have an own justified importance of processing the personal data. In some cases, we have a legal commitment to process personal data. In all the cases, we will take care of the processing of personal data and always keep our goal of our agreement in mind. Plus, we take care that the goal of the processing can be done in a, less radical, way of achieving.

    Through our web shop, privacy sensitive or personal data are processed. Redmax values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data.

    During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

    • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
    • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
    • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
    • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
    • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

    Redmax is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our web shop www.redmaxsportswear.com. We recommend that you read it carefully.

    If you have any questions or you would like to know exactly what personal data we collect from you, please contact Redmax.

    Handling your order
    We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

    For this purpose, we use your phone number, email address, payment details, invoice address and name and address details.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention. (the legal retention period).

    Providing to Third Parties
    We work with Third Parties. In some cases, we need to share personal data to them. We share this information with Online Distributor (for marketing purposes) and TLogistics (for doing the fulfillment). These Third Parties are only allowed to use the personal data to complete our agreement. These Third Parties are not allowed to use the personal data for other goals.

    Registration
    Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

    For this purpose, we use your name and address details, payment details, email address, phone number and invoice address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you close your account.

    We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement. You can adjust your account information at any time.

    Providing to Third Parties
    We work with Third Parties. In some cases, we need to share personal data to them. We share this information with Online Distributor (for marketing purposes) and TLogistics (for doing the fulfillment). These Third Parties are only allowed to use the personal data to complete our agreement. These Third Parties are not allowed to use the personal data for other goals.

    Contact Form and Newsletter
    You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

    For this purpose, we use your payment details, invoice address, email address, name and address details and phone number. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

    We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this.

    Your e-mail address is automatically added to the list of subscribers. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

    Providing to Third Parties
    We work with Third Parties. In some cases, we need to share personal data to them. We share this information with Online Distributor (for marketing purposes) and TLogistics (for doing the fulfillment). These Third Parties are only allowed to use the personal data to complete our agreement. These Third Parties are not allowed to use the personal data for other goals.

    Promotion
    Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

    • by e-mail
    • via social media

    You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us through your account.

    Ads
    Our webshop will not show any ads.

    Providing Data to Third Parties
    Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

    Statistics
    We keep statistics on the use of our web shop

    Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

    Google Analytics
    We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don't allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don't anonymize the IP-adresses.

    Security
    The personal data, which is processed, will be protected through organizational and technical measures, done by our organization. For example; firewalls, encrypting personal data, and physical and administrative access checks. By these measures realizing the risk of theft, abuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and changing of the personal data, to a minimum.

    Changes to this Privacy Statement
    We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes. We will do our best to announce changes separately.

    Inspection and Modification of your Data
    You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

    You have the following right:

    • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
    • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
    • Having incorrect data corrected;
    • Request to delete outdated personal data;
    • Revoke your consent;
    • Object to certain uses.

    Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

    Complaints
    If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

    Contact details
    Redmax
    Hofdreef 28
    4881 DR Zundert
    customerservice@redmaxsportswear.com
    +31(0)765968737